Flood Risk Management Conference 2014

Contacts

Detailed programme for Sniffer's Flood Risk Management Conference 2014, Edinburgh 4-5 February

Discuss the latest developments in flood risk management in Scotland: What do the publication of the new flood risk and hazard maps mean for flood risk management in Scotland? What lessons can be learned from outwith Scotland?  What does the Scottish Climate Change Adaptation Programme mean for flood risk management?

Sniffer’s annual Flood Risk Management Conference 2014 will for the first time include a session on adaptation  to highlight the importance of flood risk management as part of a wider climate adaptation strategy. We also have speakers  representing other regions in Great Britain and the USA to give their perspective on flood risk management in areas outwith Scotland.

The conference is fully booked but you will of course be able to follow proceedings on twitter #frm2014 and we will upload presentations and a conference report.

Here is the full programme:

DAY 1:   4 February 2014
Coffee & registration from 9.00 am

Session 1:        Introduction & overview (10:00 – 11:15)
10:00 – 10:05   Chair’s welcome, George Burgess, Scottish Government
10:05 – 10:15   Introduction to the Conference,     Ruth Wolstenholme, Sniffer
10:15 – 10:35   Ministerial Address, Paul Wheelhouse, Minister for Environment and Climate Change
10:35 – 11:05   Overview policy and designated functions update, Judith Tracey, Scottish Government
11:05 – 11:15   Question and answer session

11:15 – 11:45   Tea and coffee break

Session 2:       Flood risk management planning (11:45 – 13:00) Chair: Les Watson
11:45 – 12:05  Where are we now (inc overview of HR and NFM maps), Roy Richardson,SEPA
12:05 – 12:25  Flood risk management planning update, Walter Scott, Angus Council
12:25 – 12:45  Next Steps and Consultation, Elliot Robertson, SEPA
12:45 – 13:00  Question and answer session

13:00 – 14:00  Lunch

Session 3:       Draft guidance on and experience with schemes (14:00 – 14:50) Chair: Walter Scott, Angus Council
14:00 – 14:20  New Scheme Case Study - Almondbank, Peter Dickson, Perth & Kinross Council
14:20 – 14:40  New Scheme Case Study - White Sands, James McLeod, Dumfries & Galloway Council
14:40 – 14:50  Question and answer session

14:50 – 15:20  Tea and coffee break

Session 4:       Climate change & the Scottish Adaptation Programme with respect to Flood Risk Management (15:20 – 16:45) Chair Neil Ritchie, Scottish Government
15:20 – 15:35  Update on the SCCAP Programme, Susan Wallace, Scottish Government
15:35 – 15:55  Scotland’s Adaptation Story, Anna Beswick, Sniffer/ Adaptation Scotland
15:55 – 16:15  Climate Ready Clyde/MGSDP, David Hay, Glasgow City Council
16:15 – 16:35  Question and answer session
16.35 – 16:45  Chair’s summary of the day

*********************************
18:30 – 21:30 DRINKS RECEPTION AND CONFERENCE DINNER
*********************************
 
DAY 2: 5 February 2014

Coffee & registration from 9.00am

Session 5          Communications & engagement: inter-organisational & with the public (09:30 – 10:45)
09:30 – 09:35    Chair’s remarks, Philip Wright
09:35 – 09:55    Partnership working: challenges for communications (national), Lorna Bryce, SEPA
09:55 – 10:15    Engaging with stakeholders – (local) engaging with the planning process and raising awareness from a local plan partnership perspective, Jamie Fraser, Moray Council
10:15 – 10:35    SFF Community engagement, Paul Hendy, Scottish Flood Forum
10:35 – 10:45    Question and answer session
10:45 – 11:15    Tea and coffee break

Session 5

(cont)                Communications & engagement: inter-organisational & with the public (11:15 – 12:05) Chair, Philip Wright
11:15 – 11:35    Delivering community flood resilience through the Curriculum for Excellence, Stephen Frame, Education Scotland
11:35 – 11:55    Assessing the benefits of property level protection, Speaker t.b.c., JBA Consulting
11:55 – 12:05    Question and answer session

12:05 – 13:05    Lunch

Session 6:         Integrated catchment management (13:05 – 14:20) Chair Alan Werritty
13:05 – 13:25    Pilot Catchments, Shona Mc Connell, SEPA
13:25 – 13:45    Blue Green Cities, Professor Chris Kilsby, University of Newcastle
13:45 – 14:05    Flood Resilient Communities, David Balmforth, MWH
14:05 – 14:20    Question and answer session

14:20 – 14:50     Tea and coffee break

Session 7:          Surface water management (14:50 – 16:45) Chair, Rob Mustard, Scottish Water
14:50 – 15:20     SWM Experiences from Wales & Internationally, Jeremy Jones, Welsh Water
15:20 – 15:55     Integrated Surface Water Management – A Reality, Ken MacKenzie, Urban Drainage and Flood Control District, Denver
15:55 – 16:20     SWM - SUDS - Urban Retrofitting - a Highways Perspective, Owen Davies, The Royal Borough of Greenwich
16:20 – 16:35     Question and answer session
16:35 – 16:45     Conference summary and closing remarks, Alan Werritty

Conference Close

Add This sharing button

Sign up to our ebulletin

Get email updates from Sniffer delivered straight to your inbox.

* means a required field.