We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; in this policy we explain how we will handle your personal data, in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation. We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit our website.

Cookies

This website uses cookies to provide functionality which enhances your experience. These include cookies used for analytics, social networking and cookies necessary for the operation of the website's software.

If you would like to disable cookies, this can be done in your browser's settings. For instructions on how to do this in the most common browsers, click here.

Please note that by continuing to use the website you are presumed to consent to its use of cookies.

This Cookies Policy was last updated on 18 May 2018.

Privacy Policy

This is the website of Sniffer, registered charity SC149513. This charity is the data controller of your information under the General Data Protection Regulation.

At Sniffer, we are committed to protecting personal information, and we take our responsibilities regarding the security of supporter and partner information very seriously. This Privacy Notice explains what personal data we may collect about you. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data and keep it safe.

We may make changes to this privacy policy from time to time in line with best practice or new regulations or legislation. The latest version of our policy will always be available on the Sniffer website (www.sniffer.org.uk) and we will notify you of any significant changes.

Who are we and who is responsible for your data?

Our Privacy Notice applies to the personal data that Sniffer collects and uses. References in this Privacy Notice to “we,” or “us,” mean Sniffer, a charity registered in Scotland (SC149513). Our registered Office is: Caledonian Exchange, 19a Canning Street, Edinburgh, EH3 8H. UK. Sniffer owns, controls and is responsible for the Adaptation Scotland web page and the Climate Ready Clyde web page held on our site; this policy applies to all said web pages.

We control the ways your personal data is controlled and the purposes for which your personal data are used by Sniffer. We are the “data controller” for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other applicable European data protection legislation.

The Legal basis on which we outline this policy and rely

GDPR sets out several different reasons for which an organisation may collect and process your personal data. Sniffer will process personal data in line with the following principles:

With your consent -We will only send you emails, make telephone calls, or contact you in any other way with your explicit consent. For example, when you tick a box to receive our newsletter via email.

When it is necessary for us to fulfil a contract with you - For example, when you donate, sponsor our work or volunteer with us and our projects in the community.

Data we may collect and when

We may collect and process the following categories of information about you:

Personal information, including contact details (e.g., name, postal address, telephone number)

  • When you opt in to our mailing list or contact us

The communications you exchange with us

  • When you email us, write a letter, or call us

We collect non-personal data such as IP addresses, details of web pages visited, and files downloaded. Website usage information is collected using cookies. (Please see the section on cookies on our website www.sniffer.org.uk.)

  • When you use our website www.sniffer.org.uk

Your posts and messages on social media directed to Sniffer

  • When you interact with us on social media platforms such as Facebook, Twitter, or LinkedIn

We collect personal data as part of our staff recruitment processes

  • When you apply for a job opportunity with Sniffer

 We use your personal data for the following purposes

  • To manage your donations, requests or calls to action
  • When you interact with us, we use your information to perform our services in relation to your donation, to deal with your queries and requests and to process responses to our campaigns and projects
  • When communicating with you in response to events held, and co-ordinated by Sniffer.

To be a part of Sniffers work

  • We know how fundamental our supporters and donors are to the work we do to develop and foster your ongoing support; we want to keep in touch with you through feedback and further opportunities and invitations to support our work in both financial and non-financial ways.

To communicate with you and manage our relationship with you

  • Occasionally we may need to contact you by mail, email and/or telephone for administrative or operational reasons. We will also use your personal data if we contact you after you have sent us a request, filled in a web form through our website or contacted us on social media.

How do we keep your data safe?

We ensure that there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal details; for example, our online forms are always encrypted, and our network is protected. We store Data in password-protected systems and confidential paper records are locked away.

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff of Sniffer.

How our policy applies to individuals under 18 years of age

If you are under 18 and would like to get involved with Sniffers’ work or campaigns, please ensure you have the consent from a parent or guardian before giving us your personal information.

We will only ever collect or process any personal information for a child under 18 with explicit parental consent. When we collect information about a child or young person aged under 18, we will make clear the reasons for collecting this information, as well as how the information will be used.

Sharing personal data

Sniffer does not share your data with any other charity, public body, or commercial organisation, unless we must do so either for legal or compliance reasons, where you have given permission for us to do so.

Legal duty: We may need to pass on personal information if required by law or by a regulatory body. For example, if requested as part of an audit or by a law enforcement agency.

Time period Sniffer will retain your personal data

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised.

Your rights over your personal data

Sniffer actively supports the principle of “fair and transparent” processing of your personal information. We support your rights in relation to your personal information under the General Data Protection Regulation, including the:

  • right to be informed (chiefly via this policy)
  • right of access
  • right to rectification
  • right to erasure
  • right to restrict processing
  • right to data portability
  • right to object
  • rights related to automated
  • decision-making including profiling

Requesting access to the personal data we hold for you

You have a right to request access to the personal data that we hold about you. If you would like to request a copy of your personal data or have any questions in relation to your personal data, including making changes to the data we hold, please see our details and contact information below.

A note about websites and email

Our website has links to other sites that are not under our control. If you follow a link, then please check the privacy notice on the new site. We make every effort to keep your data secure but cannot guarantee total security when transferring data by email. 

Our details

This website is owned and operated by Sniffer. We are registered in Scotland under registration number SC149513. Our registered Office is: Caledonian Exchange, 19a Canning Street, Edinburgh, EH3 8H. UK

Our principal place of business is at The Edinburgh Centre for Carbon Innovation, High School Yards, Infirmary Street, Edinburgh EH1 1LZ.

If you have any enquiries concerning this privacy statement, you can contact us:

We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner's Office. Our data protection registration number is ICO:00010005615

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 2 June 2022.